BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on May 22, 2019 - 4:01PM   

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

RATIO ANALYSIS

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
Tata Steel Ltd.
May 22, 04:01 BSE 473.70 (+ 0.20 0.04%)
Volume375597
Prev. Close 473.50
Open Price 472.85
Today's Low / High
467.30 480.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 442.10
646.70
May 22, 03:59 NSE 473.00(+ 0.45 0.10%)
Volume8364224
Prev. Close 472.55
Open Price 472.00
Today's Low / High
467.40 480.55
B. Price (Qty.)473.00 (1182)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
441.35 647.60

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)87.75128.12-42.89-6.92-42.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)87.74128.10-42.89-6.92-42.24
Cash EPS (Rs.)141.63205.6915.4350.7020.47
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)622.65519.95382.85435.34340.26
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)622.65519.95382.85435.34340.26
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)1377.091154.251157.441096.021436.10
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)269.04199.13180.7386.38137.24
PBIT / Share (Rs.)204.92147.07122.2631.6876.06
PBT / Share (Rs.)136.96182.8525.4229.30-14.29
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)77.50153.62-43.04-3.98-40.72
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)89.25117.33-43.71-3.94-40.41
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)19.5317.2515.617.889.55
PBIT Margin (%)14.8812.7410.562.895.29
PBT Margin (%)9.9415.842.192.67-0.99
Net Profit Margin (%)5.6213.30-3.71-0.36-2.83
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)6.4810.16-3.77-0.35-2.81
Return on Networth / Equity (%)14.8222.92-11.93-0.92-12.52
Return on Capital Employeed (%)13.5910.929.642.376.53
Return On Assets (%)4.376.40-2.44-0.21-2.46
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)1.171.241.801.562.09
Total Debt / Equity (X)1.321.512.321.942.21
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)67.5063.0064.7859.9087.76
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)0.961.221.010.951.17
Quick Ratio (X)0.440.710.510.530.62
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)4.984.664.535.315.55
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.009.20-24.59-202.98-19.79
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.006.3772.8315.7838.50
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0090.80124.59302.98119.79
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0093.6327.1784.2261.50
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)3.063.062.340.721.52
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)2.192.441.790.560.99
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)149802.10147037.95125859.65106188.6793036.92
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.951.111.120.990.66
EV / EBITDA (X)4.866.457.1812.676.98
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.370.490.410.290.22
Retention Ratios (%)0.0090.79124.59302.98119.79
Price / BV (X)0.861.121.320.740.98
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.370.490.410.290.22
EarningsYield0.170.20-0.09-0.01-0.12