• BSE
  • NSE

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

RATIO ANALYSIS

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
Cairn India Ltd.
Apr 25 BSE 285.40 (+ 2.55 0.90%)
Volume301475
Prev. Close 282.85
Open Price 284.00
Today's Low / High
279.95 287.40
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 129.90
313.05
Cairn India Ltd.is not traded in NSE

ParticularsMar 16Mar 15Mar 14Mar 13Mar 12
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)-50.3123.8565.0863.1641.71
Diluted EPS (Rs.)-50.3123.7764.9563.0641.61
Cash EPS (Rs.)-33.7337.6077.2172.7849.17
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)260.25314.00301.09249.70253.18
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)260.25314.00301.09249.70253.18
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)46.0178.1298.3591.7462.18
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)28.6655.1179.6273.6553.44
PBIT / Share (Rs.)12.0941.4067.5863.9945.88
PBT / Share (Rs.)-50.3227.2567.3663.6344.16
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)-50.3123.8965.1763.1141.62
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)-50.3123.8965.1763.1141.62
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)62.2970.5480.9580.2885.93
PBIT Margin (%)26.2752.9968.7069.7573.79
PBT Margin (%)-109.3734.8868.4869.3671.02
Net Profit Margin (%)-109.3430.5866.2668.7966.92
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)-109.3430.5866.2668.7966.92
Return on Networth / Equity (%)-19.337.6021.6425.2716.43
Return on Capital Employeed (%)-18.237.2520.2823.8415.61
Return On Assets (%)-16.696.7018.9222.3214.84
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)15.2621.9128.5632.4522.18
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)6.163.825.035.744.40
Quick Ratio (X)6.063.764.965.684.34
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)18.4242.5963.1689.3787.17
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)-5.9637.6619.1918.210.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)-8.8923.9316.2015.790.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)105.9662.3480.8181.790.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)108.8976.0783.8084.210.00
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)84.06381.63310.78178.0338.76
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)84.16350.69300.71174.6136.61
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)26552.8639241.9861723.9946430.3656607.82
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.082.683.292.654.77
EV / EBITDA (X)4.943.804.063.305.55
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.352.743.382.975.36
Retention Ratios (%)105.9662.3380.8081.780.00
Price / BV (X)0.590.681.111.091.32
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.352.743.382.975.36
EarningsYield-0.320.110.190.230.12