BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on Sep 17, 2019 - 4:01PM   

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

RATIO ANALYSIS

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
Sep 17, 04:01 BSE 48.75 ( -1.90 -3.75%)
Volume884555
Prev. Close 50.65
Open Price 50.85
Today's Low / High
48.50 50.90
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 46.65
78.75
Sep 17, 03:59 NSE 48.75( -1.85 -3.66%)
Volume10043905
Prev. Close 50.60
Open Price 50.60
Today's Low / High
48.50 50.85
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 48.75 (13507)
52 Wk Low / High
46.65 78.85

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue2.002.002.002.002.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)2.781.191.24-2.885.93
Diluted EPS (Rs.)2.781.191.24-2.885.93
Cash EPS (Rs.)4.804.405.430.8710.35
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)88.6488.06132.32132.03139.76
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)88.6488.06132.32132.03139.76
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)87.2178.83116.35109.00125.79
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)8.047.217.400.4813.78
PBIT / Share (Rs.)6.675.073.92-3.349.36
PBT / Share (Rs.)5.854.372.49-4.818.98
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)3.432.261.96-2.955.93
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)2.911.201.87-2.885.93
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)9.219.156.350.4410.95
PBIT Margin (%)7.656.423.37-3.067.43
PBT Margin (%)6.705.542.13-4.417.13
Net Profit Margin (%)3.932.861.68-2.704.71
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)3.331.521.60-2.634.71
Return on Networth / Equity (%)3.271.361.41-2.174.24
Return on Capital Employeed (%)5.684.502.33-1.834.76
Return On Assets (%)1.580.690.74-1.072.04
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.000.000.000.000.05
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.080.000.000.000.05
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)47.5045.5446.4140.8443.43
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.661.942.132.182.15
Quick Ratio (X)1.311.661.761.711.71
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)3.744.623.862.783.04
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)64.5466.5742.82-21.5520.71
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)43.9023.9014.9865.2411.86
Earning Retention Ratio (%)35.4633.4357.18121.5579.29
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)56.1076.1085.0234.7688.14
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)8.077.292.73-2.2724.78
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)5.154.252.36-1.0016.80
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)21135.8418657.0229521.3117884.8549389.46
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.690.641.040.671.60
EV / EBITDA (X)7.557.0516.31149.6114.65
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.851.031.401.041.87
Retention Ratios (%)35.4533.4257.17121.5579.28
Price / BV (X)0.840.921.230.861.68
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.851.031.401.041.87
EarningsYield0.030.010.01-0.020.02
ParticularsMar 19
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue2.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)2.78
Diluted EPS (Rs.)2.78
Cash EPS (Rs.)4.80
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)88.64
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)88.64
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)87.21
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)8.04
PBIT / Share (Rs.)6.67
PBT / Share (Rs.)5.85
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)3.43
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)2.91
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)9.21
PBIT Margin (%)7.65
PBT Margin (%)6.70
Net Profit Margin (%)3.93
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)3.33
Return on Networth / Equity (%)3.27
Return on Capital Employeed (%)5.68
Return On Assets (%)1.58
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.08
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)47.50
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.66
Quick Ratio (X)1.31
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)3.74
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)64.54
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)43.90
Earning Retention Ratio (%)35.46
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)56.10
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)8.07
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)5.15
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)21135.84
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.69
EV / EBITDA (X)7.55
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.85
Retention Ratios (%)35.45
Price / BV (X)0.84
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.85
EarningsYield0.03