• BSE
  • NSE

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

INCOME STATEMENTS

You can view the income statements for the last 5 years.
Tata Steel Ltd.
Mar 22 BSE 518.15 (+ 4.60 0.90%)
Volume298127
Prev. Close 513.55
Open Price 515.30
Today's Low / High
515.30 524.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 442.10
646.70
Mar 22 NSE 518.40(+ 4.80 0.93%)
Volume5233446
Prev. Close 513.60
Open Price 517.00
Today's Low / High
515.60 524.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
441.35 647.60
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]131741.49116682.57105683.18143113.54151946.52
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies860.625120.520.004794.634599.24
Revenue From Operations [Net]130880.87111562.05105683.18138318.91147347.28
Other Operating Revenues1274.88737.37656.741184.821266.27
Total Operating Revenues132155.75112299.42106339.92139503.73148613.55
      
Other Income909.45527.47412.22796.18516.81
Total Revenue133065.20112826.89106752.14140299.91149130.36
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed41205.4332418.0928114.9040770.2746242.98
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade11002.8211424.9410581.3713804.2217008.21
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-43.68-4538.131925.191092.95-514.67
Employee Benefit Expenses17606.1917252.2217587.6321407.6420303.41
Finance Costs5501.795072.204221.414847.754336.83
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses5961.665672.885306.355943.605841.22
Other Expenses41495.3239499.1941255.4751061.0950689.40
Less: Amounts Transfer To Capital Accounts1000.86764.711092.971168.191526.79
Total Expenses121728.67106036.68107899.35137759.33142380.59
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax11336.536790.21-1147.212540.586749.77
      
Exceptional Items9599.12-4324.233990.38-3928.67-27.64
Profit/Loss Before Tax20935.652465.982843.17-1388.096722.13
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax2002.771741.701321.022214.713381.29
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.00117.320.21
Deferred Tax1402.621036.31-631.06470.02-424.27
Tax For Earlier Years0.000.000.000.00101.35
Total Tax Expenses3405.392778.01689.962567.413058.16
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items17530.26-312.032153.21-3955.503663.97
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations17530.26-312.032153.21-3955.503663.97
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations5.15-3085.32-2539.880.000.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations-53.30778.870.000.000.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations58.45-3864.19-2539.880.000.00
Profit/Loss For The Period17588.71-4176.22-386.67-3955.503663.97
      
Minority Interest-4328.48-72.23114.3113.29-69.92
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates174.107.65-110.4216.690.84
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates13434.33-4240.80-382.78-3925.523594.89
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)128.12-42.89-6.92-42.2435.19
Diluted EPS (Rs.)128.10-42.89-6.92-42.2435.19
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend1236.181043.07776.97776.97971.21
Preference Share Dividend0.000.000.000.000.10
Tax On Dividend95.4755.65149.30164.2080.22