BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on May 22, 2019 - 4:01PM   

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

HALF YEARLY RESULTS

You can view the half yearly results for the last 5 years.
Tata Steel Ltd.
May 22, 04:01 BSE 473.70 (+ 0.20 0.04%)
Volume375597
Prev. Close 473.50
Open Price 472.85
Today's Low / High
467.30 480.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 442.10
646.70
May 22, 03:59 NSE 473.00(+ 0.45 0.10%)
Volume8364224
Prev. Close 472.55
Open Price 472.00
Today's Low / High
467.40 480.55
B. Price (Qty.)473.00 (1182)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
441.35 647.60
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Sep 18Mar 18Sep 17Mar 17
Net Sales/Income from operations81643.5580381.0168837.1461487.7961268.01
Other Operating Income2000.22995.88741.76533.12584.51
Total Income From Operations83643.7781376.8969578.9062020.9161852.52
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials28045.1226572.7920571.4120634.0218045.61
Purchase of Traded Goods4751.476639.155618.515384.315729.64
Increase/Decrease in Stocks1483.82-1670.59615.18-658.86-1829.95
Power & Fuel0.000.000.000.001236.25
Employees Cost9395.569929.579008.238597.968548.59
Depreciation3806.043713.542987.252974.412968.96
Other Expenses25731.1924518.7921569.7218368.8019557.91
Total Expenses73213.2069703.2560370.3055300.6454257.01
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax10430.5711673.649208.606720.277595.51
Other Income701.33701.69500.77408.68282.24
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax11131.9012375.339709.377128.957877.75
Interest3877.703823.202808.152693.642650.52
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax7254.208552.136901.224435.315227.23
Exceptional Items43.90-179.8110260.56-661.44-4097.14
P/L Before Tax7298.108372.3217161.783773.871130.09
Tax3299.613430.021526.891878.501674.37
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities3998.494942.3015634.891895.37-544.28
Extra Ordinary Item-56.31-8.4440.6517.80-394.35
Net Profit/Loss For the Period3942.184933.8615675.541913.17-938.63
Minority Interest620.21499.79-4301.68-72.03-30.00
Share Of P/L Of Associates106.14116.14148.4025.702.51
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates4668.535549.7911473.654192.30144.98
      
Equity Share Capital1144.941144.931144.95970.24970.24
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)34.9247.73136.5619.08(5.61)
Diluted EPS (Rs.)34.9247.72136.5619.08(5.61)
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 40.7847.73100.2119.081.49
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 40.7847.72100.2119.081.49
      
PBITOE Margin (%)12.4714.3413.2310.8312.28
PBTE Margin (%)8.6710.509.917.158.45
PBT Margin (%)8.7210.2824.666.081.82
PAT Margin (%)4.716.0622.523.08-1.51
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)5.586.8116.496.750.23