• BSE
  • NSE

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

HALF YEARLY RESULTS

You can view the half yearly results for the last 5 years.
Tata Steel Ltd.
Mar 22 BSE 518.15 (+ 4.60 0.90%)
Volume298127
Prev. Close 513.55
Open Price 515.30
Today's Low / High
515.30 524.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 442.10
646.70
Mar 22 NSE 518.40(+ 4.80 0.93%)
Volume5233446
Prev. Close 513.60
Open Price 517.00
Today's Low / High
515.60 524.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
441.35 647.60
( in Crs.)

ParticularsSep 18Mar 18Sep 17Mar 17Sep 16
Net Sales/Income from operations80381.0168837.1461487.7961268.0151447.84
Other Operating Income995.88741.76533.12584.51152.86
Total Income From Operations81376.8969578.9062020.9161852.5251600.70
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials26572.7920571.4120634.0218045.6114640.43
Purchase of Traded Goods6639.155618.515384.315729.645725.53
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-1670.59615.18-658.86-1829.95-2775.18
Power & Fuel0.000.000.001236.252428.62
Employees Cost9929.579008.238597.968548.599197.86
Depreciation3713.542987.252974.412968.962709.41
Other Expenses24518.7921569.7218368.8019557.9116171.49
Total Expenses69703.2560370.3055300.6454257.0148098.16
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax11673.649208.606720.277595.513502.54
Other Income701.69500.77408.68282.24245.15
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax12375.339709.377128.957877.753747.69
Interest3823.202808.152693.642650.522421.79
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax8552.136901.224435.315227.231325.90
Exceptional Items-179.8110260.56-661.44-4097.14-227.09
P/L Before Tax8372.3217161.783773.871130.091098.81
Tax3430.021526.891878.501674.371103.80
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities4942.3015634.891895.37-544.28-4.99
Extra Ordinary Item-8.4440.6517.80-394.35-3232.60
Net Profit/Loss For the Period4933.8615675.541913.17-938.63-3237.59
Minority Interest499.79-4301.68-72.03-30.00-33.84
Share Of P/L Of Associates116.14148.4025.702.515.14
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates5549.7911473.654192.30144.98-33.69
      
Equity Share Capital1144.931144.95970.24970.24970.24
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)47.73136.5619.08(5.61)-34.22
Diluted EPS (Rs.)47.72136.5619.08(5.61)-34.22
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 47.73100.2119.081.49-34.22
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 47.72100.2119.081.49-34.22
      
PBITOE Margin (%)14.3413.2310.8312.286.78
PBTE Margin (%)10.509.917.158.452.56
PBT Margin (%)10.2824.666.081.822.12
PAT Margin (%)6.0622.523.08-1.51-6.27
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)6.8116.496.750.23-0.06