• BSE
  • NSE

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

HALF YEARLY RESULTS

You can view the half yearly results for the last 5 years.
State Bank of India
Mar 22 BSE 298.10 ( -5.35 -1.76%)
Volume1756380
Prev. Close 303.45
Open Price 304.05
Today's Low / High
297.00 306.30
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 232.00
325.85
Mar 22 NSE 298.05( -5.75 -1.89%)
Volume17865957
Prev. Close 303.80
Open Price 304.30
Today's Low / High
296.95 306.40
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
232.35 326.40
( in Crs.)

ParticularsSep 18Mar 18Sep 17Mar 17Sep 16
Interest Earned     
Int. /Disc. on Adv/Bills79392.8371301.1073657.4977144.6579645.83
Income on Investment40435.0838926.3436110.2834267.0929934.28
Int. on balances With RBI542.10615.911794.841975.37616.20
Others2257.344380.522183.804857.422006.65
Total Interest Earned122627.35115223.87113746.41118244.53112202.96
Other Income31668.7840542.3631978.6738062.6930130.27
Total Income154296.13155766.23145725.08156307.22142333.23
      
EXPENDITURE     
Interest Expended75541.0172631.3473971.6475941.8473172.83
Employee Cost20693.0018967.2216443.4018744.6416946.57
Other Expenses30873.2834564.4626179.2928756.6622842.20
Total Expenses127107.29126163.02116594.33123443.14112961.60
      
Operating Profit Before Provisions And Contingencies27188.8429603.2129130.7532864.0829371.63
Provisions And Contingencies31769.7047631.6128383.4733147.3028143.58
Exceptional Items466.480.005036.210.000.00
P/L Before Tax-4114.38-18028.405783.49-283.221228.05
Tax-809.73-8783.34725.84858.12477.38
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities-3304.65-9245.065057.65-1141.34750.67
Net Profit/Loss For the Period-3304.65-9245.065057.65-1141.34750.67
Minority Interest-495.55-429.22-377.82186.21152.41
Share Of P/L Of Associates146.22245.68192.48129.66163.62
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates-3653.98-9428.604872.31-825.471066.70
      
Equity Share Capital892.46892.46863.21797.35776.28
Reserves Excluding Revaluation Reserves0.00204581.500.00180800.920.00
      
ANALYTICAL RATIOS     
(%) of Share by Govt.57.7058.0357.0761.2360.18
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)-4.10(10.36)5.77(1.43)1.37
Diluted EPS (Rs.)-4.10(10.36)5.77(1.43)1.37
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) -4.10(10.56)5.77(1.04)1.37
Diluted EPS (Rs.) -4.10(10.56)5.77(1.04)1.37
      
OPBPC Margin (%)22.1725.6925.6127.7926.17
PBT Margin (%)-3.35-15.645.08-0.231.09
PAT Margin (%)-2.69-8.024.44-0.960.66
PAT After MI And SoA Margin (%)-2.97-8.184.28-0.690.95