• BSE
  • NSE

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

BALANCE SHEET

You can view the balance sheet for the last 5 years.
Tata Steel Ltd.
Mar 22 BSE 518.15 (+ 4.60 0.90%)
Volume298127
Prev. Close 513.55
Open Price 515.30
Today's Low / High
515.30 524.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 442.10
646.70
Mar 22 NSE 518.40(+ 4.80 0.93%)
Volume5233446
Prev. Close 513.60
Open Price 517.00
Today's Low / High
515.60 524.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
441.35 647.60
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)12029.519700.479700.479712.159712.15
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital1144.95970.24970.24971.41971.41
Total Share Capital1144.95970.24970.24971.41971.41
      
Reserves and Surplus57450.6534574.0740487.3130378.0039560.55
Total Reserves and Surplus57450.6534574.0740487.3130378.0039560.55
Total Shareholders Funds58595.6035544.3141457.5531349.4140531.96
Pref. Shares Issued By Subsidiary Companies0.000.000.0020.0020.00
Equity Share Application Money0.020.010.000.000.00
Hybrid/Debt/Other Securities2275.002275.002275.002275.002275.00
Minority Interest936.521601.70780.941703.851737.72
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings72789.1064022.2764872.7865675.2052366.41
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]10569.8810030.089420.892884.512595.77
Other Long Term Liabilities4592.175239.136309.831707.671837.97
Long Term Provisions4338.244279.694440.487503.766156.48
Total Non-Current Liabilities92289.3983571.1785043.9877771.1462956.63
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings15884.9818328.1015722.123628.6816026.18
Trade Payables20413.8118574.4618556.7019189.8622904.37
Other Current Liabilities18092.9812451.1112153.2920304.0721994.85
Short Term Provisions1269.64987.381521.862703.523197.74
Total Current Liabilities55661.4150341.0547953.9745826.1364123.14
      
Total Capital And Liabilities209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets90322.7886880.5966569.2451247.9255249.37
Intangible Assets1682.661631.231562.963444.903908.76
Capital Work-In-Progress16159.8015514.3735793.3227850.1725956.35
Intangible Assets Under Development454.61269.76202.77827.95866.10
Fixed Assets108619.85104295.95104128.2983370.9485980.58
Goodwill On Consolidation4099.453494.734067.5613407.5115748.80
Non-Current Investments2990.506783.996050.162080.432425.07
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]1035.80885.87627.4522.7540.77
Long Term Loans And Advances717.34373.06412.235065.458781.73
Other Non-Current Assets24417.846564.6116433.791403.71678.09
Total Non-Current Assets141880.78122398.21131719.48105350.79113655.04
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments14908.975673.134663.551374.622668.40
Inventories28331.0424803.8220013.3325149.9126880.00
Trade Receivables12415.5211586.8212066.2213309.8716005.77
Cash And Cash Equivalents7937.854921.056186.348749.948604.50
Short Term Loans And Advances256.48224.50207.424602.943192.99
OtherCurrentAssets4027.303725.712655.10407.46637.75
Total Current Assets67877.1650935.0345791.9653594.7457989.41
      
Total Assets209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities22182.6819082.0817730.2417953.5019237.11
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital252.97252.97252.97252.97252.97
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value753.874735.273989.500.000.00
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value455.41910.190.00972.56924.52
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value14908.975673.134663.551373.122658.31